Honey Bees belonging to genus Apis are liable to produce these natural kinds of wax termed as Bee Wax. These products are secretions of glands within the worker bee’s abdomen. Wax generated under this secretion from the bee abdomen, which in turn converts the sugar content of the honey. The worker bees, then chew these wax into the softer type and utilize them for construction of honeycomb. Beeswax is a very important constitute in cosmetics, hair care, and baby lotions. Also, these form a useful raw material for candle making. So, in addition to the natural health supplement, honey, bees are proficient in contributing various requisites of humankind.
Antimicrobial Specifications of Bee Wax
Honeycomb structures are a contribution of Beeswax, and these honeycombs form storage locations for honey. The Beeswax has astounding hydrophobic properties. Cosmetics and body products contain Beeswax, so do the food industries.
Additionally, Beeswax also bears therapeutic properties, apt for bruise healing, burns, and inflammations. In recent years, Beeswax can be subject to various scientific research activities, because of its antimicrobial properties, alone or in combination. Similar to honey, because of its antimicrobial properties induce cleansing properties, the risk of contamination reduced. The literature of Beeswax still concentrates on the regular use of Beeswax; however, researchers have identified the antimicrobial content of Beeswax as well.
Properties Of Bee wax An Overview
204.4̊ C (400̊ F) is the flashpoint of Bee wax. Whereas, density at 15̊ C varies between 958 and 970kg/m³. Beeswax in its natural form is cold; it is granular, brittle, and susceptible to fracture when dry. It softens in contact with human temperature, while at room temperature, it remains persistent. Beeswax wax inherits air-purifying credentials. The candles made out of beeswax burns without any smoke or scent. But are useful in cleansing air by the release of negative ions. Asthma and allergic patients can benefit as it removes dust, common allergens, and dander, those may prevail in air. There is no expiry date for Beeswax. With age, the Beeswax turns into blooms. It comes out of the wax in powder form suitable for candle making.
Beeswax, A Value Added Production In Beekeeping
Bee wax extraction is a highly significant phenomenon noticed in frame beekeeping methods. Apart from economic honey, bee wax extraction also is profitable, accounting for 75:1 a ratio of honey and bee wax production. The local style, moveable comb, or fixed comb hives used in the beekeeping process, after extraction of honey, becomes unsuitable to be returned to colonies.
The ratio of stationary comb and moveable comb hives results in a 10:1 rate of Honey and Beeswax. In countries like Africa, fixed comb-type colonies are eminent, honey hunting adds to a valuable export farm product. Moveable frames produce less Beeswax. the worker bees stimulate to produce more wax to store excess nectar. They are prone to recycle wax utilized in existing combs to seal nectar. In trade statistics, we can find that beekeepers invest heavily and harvest, process and recycle the Beeswax produced on their own.
Reports show, EU imports 6000 tons of Beeswax per year, Germany, France, and the UK also appears on the list. Because of the pharmaceutical and medical implications of Bee wax, these giant countries need to import them for functioning. Eminent for bee wax production are Tropical Countries, wherefrom Beeswax can export.